Leon County Board of County Commissioners
[…] Until an inmate is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least one year, however, he or she generally remains in the custody of the county sheriff, unless the inmate is eligible for release from incarceration through one of the alternatives discussed at length earlier in this item. As provided in Sec. 944.17(3)(a), specifically, “…only those persons who are convicted and sentenced in circuit court to a cumulative sentence of incarceration for 1 year or more, whether sentence is imposed in the same or separate circuits, may be received by the [Florida Department of Corrections] into the state correctional system.”
There is an important distinction between the roles of county jails and state prisons with respect to the housing of felony offenders.