Leon County Board of County Commissioners
Advisory Committee for Quality Growth

Functions as a focus group, and as a continuous source of community input and technical resources from development industry professionals and community stakeholders providing proactive input and feedback for development review and approval service enhancements to the Development Support and Environmental Management Department staff.

Establishing Resolution No. 17-05 approved May 9, 2017, and Resolution No. 19-07 revising membership approved May 14, 2019.

Focus Group

All members must be a Leon County resident.

The following seven seats are appointed by the full Board and do not require a nomination:

  • Seat 5: a person who is employed by the university or local school system
  • Seats 7 & 8: persons employed by or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization
  • Seats 9, 10 & 11: residents of Leon County
  • Seat 16:  an archaeologist

The following nine seats are nominated by local organizations and appointed by the full Board:

  • Seat 1: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Tallahassee Builders Association
  • Seat 2: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Big Bend Contractors Association
  • Seat 3: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the National Association of Women in Construction
  • Seat 4: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Associated Builders and Contractors of North Florida
  • Seat 6: a person who serves on a neighborhood association board or represents a neighborhood-based organization, nominated by the Council of Neighborhood Associations
  • Seat 12: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce
  • Seat 13: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Big Bend Minority Chamber of Commerce
  • Seat 14: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Network of Entrepreneurs & Business Advocates
  • Seat 15: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Capital City Chamber of Commerce

Total of 16 members. All members appointed by the full Board, with 9 members being nominated by local organizations.

3-Year(s) Expiring May 31
Maximum Number of Terms: 3

Initial terms are staggered, with even numbered seats serving two-year terms and odd numbered seats serving three-year terms. Vacancies are filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.

third Monday of each month
Scott Brockmeier
Development Support & Environmental Services
435 N. Macomb Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 606-1317
Morgan Bozeman, Administrative Associate
(850) 606-1368




1 Kimberl I V, Bill 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) Tallahassee Builders Association nominee Board of County Commissioners
2 Peppers, Elva 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) Big Bend Contractors Association nominee Board of County Commissioners
3 Wilson, Jackie 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) Nat'l Assoc. of Women in Construction nominee Board of County Commissioners
4 Bostwick, Jay 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) Associated Builders & Contractors nominee Board of County Commissioners
5 Friend, Sean 09/17/2020 1 09/15/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) Person employed by a university or local school system Board of County Commissioners
6 Davis, Jack 07/11/2017 2 06/01/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) Council of Neighborhood Associations nominee Board of County Commissioners
7 Blair, Jeff 07/14/2020 1 07/14/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) Person employed by, or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization Board of County Commissioners
8 Dobson, Michael 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) Person who is employed by, or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization Board of County Commissioners
9 Muhammad, Lateefah 06/16/2020 1 06/16/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) A resident of Leon County Board of County Commissioners
10 Penrose, Jo Laurie 05/28/2019 1 06/01/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) A resident of Leon County Board of County Commissioners
11 O'Bryant, Patrick Scott 01/28/2020 1 01/28/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) A resident of Leon County Board of County Commissioners
12 Tharpe, Mat 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce nominee Board of County Commissioners
13 Jefferson, Antonio 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) Big Bend Minority Chamber of Commerce nominee Board of County Commissioners
14 Croley, Will 06/20/2017 2 06/01/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) Network of Entrepreneurs & Business Advocates nominee Board of County Commissioners
15 Greene, Byron 09/15/2020 1 09/15/2020 05/31/2023 3 Year(s) Capital City Chamber of Commerce nominee Board of County Commissioners
16 Duggins, Julie Byrd 05/28/2019 1 05/28/2019 05/31/2022 3 Year(s) An Archeaologist Board of County Commissioners