Functions as a focus group, and as a continuous source of community input and technical resources from development industry professionals and community stakeholders providing proactive input and feedback for development review and approval service enhancements to the Development Support and Environmental Management Department staff.

Board action on April 4, 2017 and Enabling Resolution No. 17-05 approved May 9, 2017.

Focus Group

All members must be a Leon County resident.

The following six seats are appointed by the full Board and do not require a nomination:

  • Seat 5: a person who is employed by the university or local school system
  • Seats 7 & 8: persons employed by or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization
  • Seats 9, 10 & 11: residents of Leon County

The following nine seats are nominated by local organizations and appointed by the full Board:

  • Seat 1: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Tallahassee Builders Association
  • Seat 2: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Big Bend Contractors Association
  • Seat 3: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the National Association of Women in Construction
  • Seat 4: a person who is engaged in providing construction development, planning or environmental-related services, nominated by the Associated Builders and Contractors of North Florida
  • Seat 6: a person who serves on a neighborhood association board or represents a neighborhood-based organization, nominated by the Council of Neighborhood Associations
  • Seat 12: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce
  • Seat 13: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Big Bend Minority Chamber of Commerce
  • Seat 14: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Network of Entrepreneurs & Business Advocates
  • Seat 15: a person who represent a business association or organization, nominated by the Capital City Chamber of Commerce

Total of 15 members. All members appointed by the full Board, with 9 members being nominated by local organizations.

3-Years Expiring May 31
Maximum Number of Terms: 3

Initial terms are staggered, with even numbered seats serving two-year terms and odd numbered seats serving three-year terms. Vacancies are filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.

Barry Wilcox, Chief Development Resources Officer
Development Support & Environmental Services
435 N. Macomb Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 606-1332
Ariel Robinson, Administrative Associate
(850) 606-1363




1 Kimberl IV, William 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2020 3 Years Tallahassee Builders Association nominee Board of County Commissioners
2 Peppers, Elva 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2019 2 Years Big Bend Contractors Association nominee Board of County Commissioners
3 Wilson, Jackie 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2020 3 Years Nat'l Assoc. of Women in Construction nominee Board of County Commissioners
4 Bostwick, Jay 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2019 2 Years Associated Builders & Contractors nominee Board of County Commissioners
5 Thayer, David 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2020 3 Years Person employed by a university or local school system Board of County Commissioners
6 Davis, Jack 07/11/2017 1 07/11/2017 05/31/2019 2 Years Council of Neighborhood Associations nominee Board of County Commissioners
7 Wiebler, Brian 10/23/2018 1 10/23/2018 05/31/2020 Unexpired Term Person employed by, or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization Board of County Commissioners
8 Dobson, Michael 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2019 2 Years Person who is employed by, or represents, a community-based, environment-related organization Board of County Commissioners
9 Allen, Ja'Baree 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2020 3 Years A resident of Leon County Board of County Commissioners
10 Burger, Ronald 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2019 2 Years A resident of Leon County Board of County Commissioners
11 Sperry, Todd 12/11/2018 1 12/11/2018 05/31/2020 Unexpired Term A resident of Leon County Board of County Commissioners
12 Tharpe, Mat 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2019 2 Years Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce nominee Board of County Commissioners
13 Jefferson, Antonio 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2020 3 Years Big Bend Minority Chamber of Commerce nominee Board of County Commissioners
14 Croley, Will 06/20/2017 1 06/20/2017 05/31/2019 2 Years Network of Entrepreneurs & Business Advocates nominee Board of County Commissioners
15 Kenon, Robert 06/20/2017 1 06/30/2017 05/31/2020 3 Years Capital City Chamber of Commmerce nominee Board of County Commissioners